Sunshine Foundation

Privacy Policy

 

We protect your privacy The Sunshine Foundation of Canada recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). What is Personal Information? Personal information is considered any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Information collected When you visit our website, our web server records the domain name and standard information about your operating system and web browser, which is provided by your web browser.

 

We use this information for statistical purposes to help us manage our website. You are not identified in any way. Our website may include links to third party websites. For information on using these links please view our disclaimer clause. We collect personal information about you only if you make a donation. We may use this information to contact you for support purposes. All information is kept confidential. If you supply us with your mailing address by email, you may receive periodic mailings from us, including our newsletter. If you wish to be taken off our mailing list, please send an email to info [at] sunshine.ca or telephone toll free 1-800-461-7935, or write to us at The Sunshine Foundation of Canada, 100-300 Wellington Street, London, Ontario N6B 2L5.

 

Please provide us with your exact name and address and we will then remove your name from our mailing list. Security The Sunshine Foundation has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an on-line donation or register for an event. Disclaimer The Sunshine Foundation is not responsible for the contents of any ‘off site’ internet information referenced by or linked to the Sunshine Foundation internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Sunshine Foundation.

 

The Sunshine Foundation of Canada Privacy Statement - 

We protect your privacy. 

The Sunshine Foundation of Canada recognized your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

What is Personal Information? 
Personal information is considered any informatio nthat can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. 

Information Collected
When you visit our website, our web server records the domain name and standard information about your operating system and web browser.
We use this information for statistical purposes to help us manage our website. You are not identified in any way. Our website may include links to third party websites.
For information on using these links, please preview our disclaimer clause. 

We collect personal information about you only if you make a donation. We may use this infromation to contact you for support purposes. All information is kept confidential. If you supply us with your mailing address by email, you may receive periodic mailings from us, including our newsletter.

If you wish to be taken off our mailing list,
please send an email to info [at] sunshine.ca or telephone toll free 1-800-461-7935, or write to us at The Sunshine Foundation of Canada, 100 - 300 Wellington Street, London, ONtario N6B 2L5. 

Please provide us with your exact name and address and we will then remove your name from our mailing list. 

Security
The Sunshine Foundation has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal and credit card inforation yoiu provide when you make an on-line donation or register for an event. 

Disclaimer
The SUnshine Foundation is not responsible for hte contents of any 'off0site' internation information referenced by or linked to the Sunshine Foundation internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Sunshine Foundation. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk. By suing the website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this website. 

Inquiries
Any inquiries about Sunshine Foundation privacy policy may be directed to the Privacy Offider. See above for contact information. 

Sunshine Foundation Of Canada Privacy Statement -